• Public Gallery  • Help  
• Join Now!  • Log In  • Feature Tour
 Bruce McIntyre | Home > 
Penticton Regional 2010
Pictures appearing in the Daily Bulletins of the Penticton Regional Bridge Tournament
Date(s): June 14-20, 2010. Album by Bruce McIntyre. Photos by Bruce McIntyre. 1 - 45 of 45 Total. 4184 Visits.
Start SlideshowTo order prints and photo-products: 1. Select photos. 2. Click Order. 3. Select products.Select images and click to download to your computer 
Enlarge photo 1
1
Sunday Flight B/C/D Swiss winners: Robert Kyle - Nancy Kyle, Richland WA; Bill Brueggemann - Kathryn Brueggemann, Kingston WA

Enlarge photo 2
2
Sheila Sache and new Diamond Life Master Don Sache, Delta BC.
Congratulations!


Enlarge photo 3
3
Undefeated Sunday Senior Swiss winners: Peter Smith, Richland WA; Ruth Thomassen, Walla Walla WA; Tom Edwards - John Van Keuren, Richland WA

Enlarge photo 4
4
Friday Morning 199er Pairs winners: Vinette Howell, Kelowna BC and Barb Hillman, Stanwood WA

Enlarge photo 5
5
New Bronze Life Master Brian Stamer, West Kelowna BC.
Congratulations!


Enlarge photo 6
6
New Life Masters Bill and Kathryn Brueggemann, Kingston WA.

Congratulations!


Enlarge photo 7
7
Thursday-Friday Bracket Eight Winners:  Adrianne Damgaard - Annette Miller, Whistler BC; Shirley Laidlaw, Surrey BC; Gillian Schramm, Whistler BC

Enlarge photo 8
8
Santokh Sian - Marion Stoodley - Tony Thickett - Vivian Thickett, Powell River BC

Enlarge photo 9
9
Zainool Esmail, Burnaby BC; Ella Haylock, Nanaimo BC; Slava Simice, Comox BC; Nizar Esmail, Burnaby BC

Enlarge photo 10
10
Marv Norden, Peachland BC, Penticton Regional Tournament Chairman

Enlarge photo 11
11
Monday-Tuesday Bracket I Knockout Winners: Daniel Korbel, Waterloo ON; Ed Ulman - Betty Rossmann, Portland OR; Jonathan Steinberg, Toronto ON; Bruce Ferguson, Palm Springs CA.

Enlarge photo 12
12
Tuesday-Wednesday Bracketed Knockout Winners: Hendrik Sharples, Brush Prairie WA; Maurice De La Salle, Edmonton AB; Gerry Marshall, Calgary AB; Michael Yuen, Vancouver BC; David Smith, Edmonton AB

Enlarge photo 13
13
Tuesday-Wednesday Bracket Five winners: Murray Haggins, Marilyn Haggins, Gail Bews, Camille Collver, Calgary AB

Enlarge photo 14
14
New Life Masters Ollie Barrow and Barb Hiebert of Vernon BC.
Congratulations!


Enlarge photo 15
15
New Life Master Don Drever of Regina SK.
Congratulations!


Enlarge photo 16
16
New Life Master Marilyn Swadron of Calgary AB.
Congratulations!


Enlarge photo 17
17
When I looked out my window after sending the Tuesday Bulletin (without any photos--time ran out), this was what I saw.  The one in the middle is saying "where's the photos?  How can you quit before you put in the photos?"

Enlarge photo 18
18
Tuesday Late Night Zip Swiss Winners: Joe Wurz, West Vancouver BC; Frances Corney, Vancouver BC; Dianne Isfeld - Martin Henneberger, Coquitlam BC

Enlarge photo 19
19
Tuesday Open Pairs Flight C Winners Marv Norden, Peachland BC; Peter Crawley, Penticton BC

Enlarge photo 20
20
Peggy Winter, Ladner BC and Fred Baldwin, Delta BC won the Tuesday Evening Side Game

Enlarge photo 21
21
Tuesday Open Pairs Flight A and B Winners: Don Sharp, Salt-Sprg-Isl BC; Peter Jacquest, Souris MB.

Enlarge photo 22
22
Judy Langstaff, Richmond BC and Ruth Rennie, Nanaimo BC won the evening session of the Tuesday Senior Pairs

Enlarge photo 23
23
Monday-Tuesday Bracket Seven winners: Freda Nychkalo - Ellen Kuiper, Calgary AB; Al Romanchuk, Penticton BC; Jacqueline Thibert, Osoyoos BC

Enlarge photo 24
24
Dee Berry (left) and the 2010 TAP Program graduates

Enlarge photo 25
25
Tuesday Morning Side Game winnners: John Teschke - Marta Zahorecz, Vancouver BC

Enlarge photo 26
26
Wednesday Morning 199er Pairs winners: Val Embury and Elaine Hansen, Kelowna BC

Enlarge photo 27
27
Tuesday Evening 199er Pairs winners Ann Jevons and David Jevons, Penticton BC

Enlarge photo 28
28
Monday evening 199er Pairs winners: Ann Corcoran, North Vancouver BC, Georgia Heed, West Vancouver BC

Enlarge photo 29
29
Two Late Night ZIP Knockouts made their debut on the Penticton schedule this year.  Teams pay a single person entry fee to play six boards, and it is win and pay and play again, or go home and sleep!  This is what the room looks like for the final match at 1:40am...

Enlarge photo 30
30
Thursday Morning 199er Winners: Edna and James Dam, Vashon WA

Enlarge photo 31
31
Tuesday Morning 199er Winners: Marian Weiss, Florence OR; Eunice Wing, Westbank BC

Enlarge photo 32
32
Two knockout wins for this quartet: Monday-Tuesday Bracket Six, and Wednesday-Thursday Bracket Four

Enlarge photo 33
33
Morning Compact KO Bracket Four Winners: Peter Tinkess - Gerry Grant, Quesnel BC; Anne Fenerty, Boulder CO; Alan Bostrum, San Francisco CA

Enlarge photo 34
34
Tuesday-Wednesday Bracket Two Winners: Vern Nunnally, Sequim WA; Sidney Porter, Poulsbo WA; Charles Williams, Port Angeles WA; Richard White, University Plac WA

Enlarge photo 35
35
New Life Master Keri Malone, Spokane WA.
Congratulations!


Enlarge photo 36
36
Wednesday-Thursday Bracket Seven Winners: Dirinda Venneau, Bellingham WA; Pat Schoening, Lynden WA; Trish Caltrider, Shawn Goenen, Bellingham WA

Enlarge photo 37
37
Thursday Afternoon 199er Winners: Heather Garrison, Vancouver BC; James Dam, Vashon WA

Enlarge photo 38
38
Thursday Evening 199er under-50 winners: Amir and Gulshirin Somji, North Vancouver BC

Enlarge photo 39
39
Wednesday Open Pairs Strat C Winners: Charles Burns, Vancouver WA; Robert Hope, Provost AB

Enlarge photo 40
40
Wednesday-Thursday Bracket Three winners: Anthony and Irene Toogood, Qualicum Beach BC; Marianne Daem, Nanaimo BC; Ben Sills, Powell River BC

Enlarge photo 41
41
Wednesday-Thursday Bracket Four Winners: Beth Massie, Karen Mitchell, Brian Turner, Dianna Wreford, Calgary AB

Enlarge photo 42
42
Thursday Late Night Zip Knockout Winners (counterclockwise from right): Linda Taschuk - Doug Hawrelak, Edmonton AB, Marguerite Chiarenza, Vancouver BC; Homa Boustani, West Vancouver BC

Enlarge photo 43
43
Thursday Evening 199er Overall Winners: Barbara Haagenson - Barbara Chase, West Vancouver BC

Enlarge photo 44
44
Final Daily Bulletin's page 23 Galaxies puzzle answer.

Enlarge photo 45
45
Final printed Bulletin's page 2 Galaxies puzzle answer

 
 Select All.  
  Sign the Guestbook. There are no entries.
 
Album Properties. Email Album. Send Invitation. Add to Website. Share URL