1 Atlanta NABC Committee Chairs & Volunteers
| 2 Jane Melby & Merrie Edelston, I/N Co-Chairs
| 3 Judy Fendrick & Joe Sherwood, Atlanta NABC Co-Chairs
| 4 Janet Sherwood (Secretary) & Becky Butler (Hospitality Chair)
| 5 Joan Braender, Information Chair
|
6 Vicki Bell, Registration Chair (the umbrellas were very useful)
| 7 Bill Kulbersh, Partnerships
| 8 Janice Ripley, Prize Chair
| 9 Richard Smith, President, Unit 160, South Carolina
| 10 Janet Sherwood, Becky Butler & Sikina Ehmer
|
11 Rafal Jagniewski, 4th Roth Open Swiss; 17/32nd Spingold
| 12 Josh Donn (2nd Morehead GNT Championship, won Thursday A/X/Y Swiss) & Sheri Winestock (5/8th Spingold, 2ndSat/Sun KO (1)
| 13 Anam Tebha, 3rd Wagar Women's Pairs; 9th Wernher Open Pairs; 16th Roth Open Swiss (150 points)
| 14 Richard Oshlag (3rd Wernher Open) & Doug Doub (won Freeman Mixed BAM, 5/8th Morehead GNT Championship, 10th Truscott Senior Swiss, just under 200 points)
| 15 Wojciech Gawel, 4th Roth Open Swiss; 17/32nd Spingold
|
16 Daniel Korbel (2nd Morehead GNT Championship; 9/16th Spingold) & Linda Lewis (3rd Freeman Mixed BAM)
| 17 Adam Wildavsky & Jeff Juster, 9/16th Spingold; 19th Roth Open Swiss
| 18 Dennis Bilde, Giovanni Donati & Giorgio Duboin, 9/16th Spingold; 3rd (Dennis & Giorgio) & 17th (Giovanni) Roth Open Swiss
| 19 Richard Chan & Michael Heymann won the Silver Ribbon Pairs in Philadelphia (Spring 2018 NABC)
| 20 Josef Blass (17/32nd Spingold; won Thursday & Sunday A/X/Y Swiss; 2nd Fri/Sat KO (1); & Jason Feldman (4th Roth Open Swiss; 17/32nd Spingold)
|
21 Nick Nickell & Ralph Katz, 9/16th Spingold; 2nd Roth Open Swiss
| 22 Rich DeMartino & Peter J Boyd-Bowman (won Thursday A/X Pairs, 2nd Tuesday A/X Pairs, 150 points won!)
| 23 Chuck Said won the Friday Open Pairs and reached the 40,000 masterpoint milestone
| 24 Huub Bertens (9/16th Spingold, 5th Roth Open Swiss) & Jacob Morgan (3/4th Morehead GNT Championship)
| 25 Martha (won 2nd Saturday Compact KO (1) & 2018 Hall of Fame inductee Ralph Katz
|
26 John Dong, Jacob Freeman, Bruce Zhu, Finn Kolesnik & Daniel Sonner
| 27 Jacob Freeman & Martin Zhao, 2nd Young LM Pairs
| 28 Albena-Maria Vassileva & Olivia Laufer
| 29 Jacob Freeman & Finn Kolesnik
| 30 Bruce Zhu, Martin Zhao, Albena-Maria Vassileva, John Dong
|
31 Alon Birman, 3/4th Spingold
| 32 Jonathan Fleischmann wearing a Permia T-Shirt
| 33 Jui Wang & Alex Hudson
| 34 Yoko Sobel
| 35 Dror Padon, 3/4th Spingold
|
36 Jill Meyers, 19th Von Zedtwitz LM Pairs
| 37 Rose Meltzer & Jonathan Steinberg
| 38 Barbara Heller, President ACBL Educational Foundation
| 39 Nancy Boyd, ACBL Tournament Director, & Jay Whipple, 2018 ACBL President
| 40 Pamela Furtsch
|
41 Marjorie Michelin
| 42 Patricia Herrera
| 43 Jennie Baird, New Life Master
| 44 Patricia Herrera
| 45 Sandy DeMartino, ACBL Goodwill Committee Chair
|
46 Robb Gordon, ACBL National Recorder
| 47 Jeff Jacobs & Nancy Watkins, ACBL Tournament Directors
| 48 Tom & Janise Marsh, Joe Jones (ACBL CFO and acting CEO)
| 49 Dan Storch, ACBL Director of Marketing & Robert Hartman, former ACBL CEO
| 50 Lynne Tarnopol, Sol Weinstein (ACBL Tournament Director) & Rose Meltzer
|
51 Boye Brogeland & Espen Lindqvist, 5/8th Spingold
| 52 Marion Michielsen & Per-Ola Cullin, 9/16th Spingold
| 53 Jay Stiefel
| 54 Daniel Korbel & Aubrey Strul, 9/16th Spingold
| 55 Rick Binder & Alan Watson, 2nd Wernher Open Pairs
|
56 Sheraton indoor pool & Jacuzzi
| 57 Sheraton pool
| 58 Sheraton pool
| 59 Sheraton indoor pool & Jacuzzi
| 60 Sheraton pool
|
61 Jean La Traverse & Josette Levesque
| 62 Joan Jackson & Peggy Sutherlin
| 63 David Lindop, Bob Hamman & Doug Baxter
| 64 Bella Ionis-Sorren & Sally Meckstroth (4th Wagar Women's Pairs)
| 65 Andy Tylman & Janice Seamom-Molson
|
66 Michael Huston (2nd Monday Open Pairs) & Imtiaz Husain (won two Zip KOs!)
| 67 George Zimmer & Ricky Dashefsky
| 68 Peg Kaplan, Jo Morse & Rose Meltzer (4th Freeman Mixed BAM)
| 69 Richard Potter (won Saturday A/X Pairs) & Linda Smith
| 70 Dennis Carman & Susan Bailey Carman
|
71 Bruce Lang won both the first & second Thursday A/X Pairs. Is Thursday his lucky day?
| 72 Xu Wang, 7th Red Ribbon Pairs
| 73 Judy & Tom Peters
| 74 Kurt Gandenberger
| 75 John McLaughlin
|
76 Jui Wang
| 77 Alex Hudson
| 78 Amanda Lee-Low & Frederico Calderon
| 79 Sherman Gao & Richard Chan won the Sunday Fast Open Pairs
| 80 Nancy Frank
|
81 Steve Shirey
| 82 Elaine Said (won Friday Open Pairs) & Jean Barry
| 83 Flo Belford, Nancy Strohmer & Betty Starzec
| 84 Betty Starzec & Bruce Greenspan
| 85 Bob Sanner
|
86 Cam Doner, won 2nd Friday Open Pairs, on his best behaviour ;)!
| 87 Richard Popper & Rick Roeder (8th Truscott Senior Swiss)
| 88 Montie Hamblen & Jennifer Breihan, ACBL "Ask Me"
| 89 Lloyd Arvedon & John McLaughlin
| 90 R Blaine Mullins
|
91 Jonathan Fleischmann, 5/8th Morehead GNT Championship
| 92 Monica Angus won Sunday Compact KO (1)
| 93 Erik Bertens, Sylvia Shi & Daniel Korbel
| 94 Mary Ann Berg, 4th Roth Open Swiss; 17/32nd Spingold
| 95 Ken Schutze, 5/8th Morehead GNT Championship
|
96 Gary Kessler
| 97 Kopie O'Neal
| 98 Andrew Russell, Susan Cooper, Michael Gamble & Corey Krantz won the Fri/Sat KO (2)
| 99 Lou Ann O'Rourke won Thursday A/X/Y Swiss
| 100 Alex Hudson loves the Amalfi Lasagna Calzone: Meatballs, fresh ricotta, fior di latte, and Pecorino Romano
|
101 The Funk Factory 5 performed at the ACBL's Friday Opening night party
| 102
| 103 Eric Rodwell & Marjorie Michelin at the ACBL Friday night party
| 104
| 105 The Funk Factory 5 performed at the ACBL's Friday Opening night party
|
106 Patricia Herrera
| 107 Marjorie Michelin & Toni Bales
| 108 Anna Pun & Smushy
| 109 Marjorie Michelin & Ellis Feigenbaum
| 110 Barry Ko
|
111 Zachary Grossack & Kim Gilman
| 112 A.J. & Isaac Stephani
| 113 Andrew Rowberg (won Monday Compact KO (3), won Collegiate Individual & Hakan Berk (2nd Collegiate Individual)
| 114 Edward Xu & Yan Wang, 2nd Sunday A/X Swiss
| 115 Team Indonesia
|
116 Sweety, six and a half year old Shiba Inu
| 117 Groovin' at the Friday ACBL reception/party
| 118 Sweety, Shioba Inu, raised & bred in Japan
| 119 Groovin' at the Friday ACBL reception/party
| 120 Sweety
|
121 View from living room window in Sheraton corner suite
| 122 View from my bedroom window in Sheraton corner suite
| 123 View from living room window in Sheraton corner suite
| 124 View from my bedroom window in Sheraton corner suite during thunderstorms
| 125 The Marriott Marquis was the ACBL host hotel one block from the Sheraton
|
126 Max Lager's Wood-Fired Grill & Brewery: Cilantro Salmon Caesar Grilled scottish salmon, romaine, radicchio, asiago, cilantro, house croutons, caesar vinaigrette
| 127 Pizza Amalfi: spicy sausage, peppadew peppers, caramelized onion, house-made bacon jam, topped with fior di latte mozzarella
| 128 Ellis Hotel's Terrace Bistro: Grilled Northern Georgia Trout Pecan Butter, Fingerling Potatoes, Seasonal Vegetables
| 129 Cuts Steakhouse: Rack of Lamb: Grilled, Topped with Pesto Sauce, Cuts Rice, Sautéed Spinach
| 130 Cuts' Georgia Style Cheesecake: Peach Compote, Nutmeg
|
131 Jeffrey takes good care of his guests
| 132 Sheraton Assortment
| 133 Andre, Sheraton Concierge
| 134 Apple Pie & Strawberry
| 135 Jeffrey, Sheraton Concierge/Lounge
|
136 What a cutie!
| |